BTC $85,816.56 -0.02%
ETH $2,713.96 +0.36%
BNB $787.75 -0.45%
XRP $1.51 +0.15%
SOL $120.58 -0.53%
TRX $0.3363 +0.25%
DOGE $0.0956 +0.12%
ADA $0.2686 +7.04%
BCH $316.24 +0.06%
LINK $13.95 -1.34%
HYPE $94.80 +4.47%
AAVE $183.43 +2.28%
SUI $1.22 +2.06%
XLM $0.2153 -1.98%
ZEC $1,347.78 +1.00%
AAPL $332.94 -0.20%
AMZN $251.69 -0.28%
GOOGL $346.35 +0.56%
MSFT $525.04 +1.32%
META $742.02 +1.76%
NVDA $239.53 +1.94%
TSLA $379.16 +1.72%
SNDK $1,705.36 -0.84%
INTC $116.38 -1.26%
SPCX $171.08 +7.52%
MU $1,063.59 -0.36%
AMD $631.77 -0.28%
BTC $85,816.56 -0.02%
ETH $2,713.96 +0.36%
BNB $787.75 -0.45%
XRP $1.51 +0.15%
SOL $120.58 -0.53%
TRX $0.3363 +0.25%
DOGE $0.0956 +0.12%
ADA $0.2686 +7.04%
BCH $316.24 +0.06%
LINK $13.95 -1.34%
HYPE $94.80 +4.47%
AAVE $183.43 +2.28%
SUI $1.22 +2.06%
XLM $0.2153 -1.98%
ZEC $1,347.78 +1.00%
AAPL $332.94 -0.20%
AMZN $251.69 -0.28%
GOOGL $346.35 +0.56%
MSFT $525.04 +1.32%
META $742.02 +1.76%
NVDA $239.53 +1.94%
TSLA $379.16 +1.72%
SNDK $1,705.36 -0.84%
INTC $116.38 -1.26%
SPCX $171.08 +7.52%
MU $1,063.59 -0.36%
AMD $631.77 -0.28%

Holders of digital assets in the United States must submit their federal tax return for the year 2025 by October 15, 2026

2026-10-05 09:30:22

According to Crowdfund Insider, U.S. digital asset holders who applied for an extension earlier this year must submit their 2025 federal tax return by October 15, 2026, which is the automatic six-month extension deadline available after submitting Form 4868 before the spring deadline.

The extension only covers the filing action; any taxes owed must still be estimated and paid by April 2026, and interest and penalties on unpaid balances have begun to accumulate. Brokers have started reporting 2025 transactions on Form 1099-DA, and taxpayers can verify the income amounts, but the cost basis may still be incomplete. In mid-September, the Senate failed to advance the CLARITY Act, with a vote of 49 to 50, not reaching the required 60 votes for advancement.

The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) and the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CFTC) stated that they will continue to develop rules regarding trading, custody, and related issues, rather than waiting for Congress. Late filing penalties start at 5% of the unpaid tax per month, with a cap of 25%, and the minimum penalty applies after 60 days.

app_icon
ChainCatcher Building the Web3 world with innovations.